cinemova
English
Sign in Get the app
Cinemovacinemova
The Ottoman Republic
Movie

The Ottoman Republic

2008 · 1h 40m★ 5.0 (68)

The film depicts a world in which Atatürk never became leader, the War of Independence never took place, and the Ottoman Republic continues to exist in a form adapted to the present day. The continuation of the Ottoman Republic instead of the Republic of Turkey, Ankara not being the capital, signs and license plates being in both Turkish and Arabic, and the sultan wearing a suit under his caftan are some of the tragicomic situations that make up the film's story.

The Ottoman Republic: frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Ottoman Republic?

The Ottoman Republic isn't available to stream in the US right now.

When was The Ottoman Republic released?

The Ottoman Republic was released on November 21, 2008.

Who is in the cast of The Ottoman Republic?

The main cast includes Ata Demirer (Sultan VII. Osman), Vildan Atasever (Asude), Ruhsar Öcal (Saliha Sultan), and Ali Düşenkalkar (Başmabeynci İbrahim Paşa).

Who directed The Ottoman Republic?

The Ottoman Republic was directed by Gani Müjde.

How long is The Ottoman Republic?

The Ottoman Republic runs 100 minutes (1 h 40 min).

How is The Ottoman Republic rated?

The Ottoman Republic has a rating of 5.0/10 on TMDB from 68 votes.

Shared via Cinemova · Log your movies and shows, get personal recommendations, see where to watch.