cinemova
English
Sign in Get the app
Cinemovacinemova
The Sugarland Express
Movie

The Sugarland Express

1974 · 1h 50m★ 6.6 (486)

Married small-time crooks Lou-Jean and Clovis Poplin lose their baby to the state of Texas and resolve to do whatever it takes to get him back. Lou-Jean gets Clovis out of jail, and the two steal their son from his foster home, in addition to taking a highway patrolman hostage. As a massive dragnet starts to pursue them across Texas, the couple become unlikely folk heroes and even start to bond with the captive policeman.

Trailer

The Sugarland Express: frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Sugarland Express?

To rent or buy: Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home.

When was The Sugarland Express released?

The Sugarland Express was released on March 31, 1974.

Who is in the cast of The Sugarland Express?

The main cast includes Goldie Hawn (Lou Jean Poplin), William Atherton (Clovis Poplin), Ben Johnson (Captain Tanner), and Michael Sacks (Slide).

Who directed The Sugarland Express?

The Sugarland Express was directed by Steven Spielberg.

How long is The Sugarland Express?

The Sugarland Express runs 110 minutes (1 h 50 min).

How is The Sugarland Express rated?

The Sugarland Express has a rating of 6.6/10 on TMDB from 486 votes.

Shared via Cinemova · Log your movies and shows, get personal recommendations, see where to watch.