cinemova
English
Sign in Get the app
Cinemovacinemova
The Children Act
Movie

The Children Act

2018 · 1h 45m★ 6.6 (659)

In the midst of a marital crisis, a High Court judge must decide if she should order a life-saving blood transfusion for a teen with cancer despite his family's refusal to accept medical treatment for religious reasons.

Trailer

The Children Act: frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Children Act?

The Children Act is streaming in the US on Netflix, Kanopy, Hoopla, The Roku Channel, and Fandango at Home Free. To rent or buy: Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home.

When was The Children Act released?

The Children Act was released on August 1, 2018.

Who is in the cast of The Children Act?

The main cast includes Emma Thompson (Fiona Maye), Stanley Tucci (Jack Maye), Fionn Whitehead (Adam Henry), and Ben Chaplin (Kevin Henry).

Who directed The Children Act?

The Children Act was directed by Richard Eyre.

How long is The Children Act?

The Children Act runs 105 minutes (1 h 45 min).

How is The Children Act rated?

The Children Act has a rating of 6.6/10 on TMDB from 659 votes.

Shared via Cinemova · Log your movies and shows, get personal recommendations, see where to watch.